b2proxy
qqg.net
okkproxy
qqgnet
bitbrowser
cliproxy

Best Optimized VPS Providers in San Jose, USA: CN2 GIA / AS9929 / AS4837 High-Speed China Routing Recommendations

11000人交流群欢迎你加入:https://telegram.me/gwvpsceping
jtti

When choosing a US VPS, users who care about low latency, network stability, and consistent performance during China’s peak hours often find that standard international routes are not enough. Compared to regular bandwidth, VPS solutions using optimized mainland China routes such as CN2 GIA, AS9929 (10099), and AS4837 provide a noticeably better experience for users accessing services from China.

Thanks to its strategic location and abundant premium network resources, San Jose has become one of the most popular deployment regions for optimized-route VPS providers. In this article, we’ll take a look at several VPS providers currently offering San Jose nodes with clear routing configurations and pricing options across different budgets, making them suitable for users seeking both network quality and cost efficiency.

1. V.PS (by XTOM) — San Jose Triple-Optimized VPS


V.PS Tokyo VPS free memory upgrade with CN2 + CUII + GSL premium network

V.PS Website:

V.PS – Cloud KVM VPS for Developers

V.PS is a self-operated cloud server brand under XTOM, known for its strong expertise in international bandwidth and China-optimized routing. Its San Jose node provides true carrier-specific optimization:

  • China Telecom: CN2 GIA
  • China Unicom: CUII / AS9929
  • China Mobile: CMIN2
  • Unified 1Gbps network port

Plans Overview

Virtualization CPU RAM Storage Bandwidth Price Order
KVM 2 Cores 1GB 20G SSD 1TB / 1Gbps €8.95/mo Order Now
KVM 2 Cores 2GB 30G SSD 1TB / 1Gbps €9.95/mo Order Now
KVM 4 Cores 4GB 40G SSD 1TB / 1Gbps €19.95/mo Order Now
KVM 8 Cores 8GB 80G SSD 1TB / 1Gbps €39.95/mo Order Now

Best For:
Users who require stable triple-network optimization for websites, China-facing services, or long-term business deployments.

2. LightLayer — San Jose CN2 GIA + CMIN2 Optimized VPS


LightLayer VPS promotion

LightLayer Website:

Home || LightLayer – Light Cloud Easy Computing

LightLayer is a sub-brand of Megalayer. Its San Jose VPS offerings support multiple network options, while the optimized route package uses CN2 GIA + CMIN2 to improve connectivity for both China Telecom and China Mobile users. The service includes a 1Gbps port and customizable configurations.

Sample Plan

Virtualization CPU RAM Storage Bandwidth Price Order
KVM 1 Core 1GB 50G SSD 1TB/month $9.9/mo Order Now

Best For:
Users looking for a provider backed by a larger company and prioritizing network stability over ultra-low pricing.

3. SaltyFishTech — San Jose VPS with Multiple Optimized Routing Options


SaltyFish CN2 GIA VPS promotion

SaltyFish Website:

https://saltyfish.io

SaltyFishTech offers one of the more flexible routing options available in the market. Its San Jose node is divided into several network tiers:

  • Premium Network: CN2 GIA
  • Elite Network: AS10099 (AS9929)
  • Standard Network: AS4837 (currently out of stock)

Currently available options include the Premium Network (CN2 GIA) and Elite Network (AS9929).

Series CPU RAM Storage Bandwidth Price Order
Premium Network 1 Core 1GB 10G SSD 1TB / 1Gbps $6.8/mo Order Now
Premium Network 1 Core 2GB 15G SSD 2TB / 1Gbps $14/mo Order Now
Premium Network 2 Cores 4GB 30G SSD 4TB / 1Gbps $28/mo Order Now
Elite Network 1 Core 1GB 10G SSD 1.2TB / 1Gbps $6.5/mo Order Now
Elite Network 1 Core 2GB 15G SSD 2.4TB / 1Gbps $13.5/mo Order Now
Elite Network 2 Cores 4GB 30G SSD 4TB / 1Gbps $29/mo Order Now

Best For:
Users who want the flexibility to choose between CN2 GIA and AS9929 while balancing network quality and budget.

4. AkkoCloud — San Jose VPS with CN2 GIA Return Routing


AkkoCloud CN2 GIA VPS

AkkoCloud Website:

AkkoCloud Portal

AkkoCloud’s San Jose VPS uses CN2 GIA for all three major Chinese carriers on return routing, while China Telecom also benefits from CN2 GIA on inbound routing. The network is known for its stability, with a 500Mbps port and support for monthly, quarterly, and annual billing.

Plan Summary

Virtualization CPU RAM Storage Bandwidth Price Order
KVM 1 Core 512MB 10G SSD 500GB / 500Mbps 99 RMB/Quarter Order Now
KVM 1 Core 768MB 15G SSD 800GB / 500Mbps 149 RMB/Quarter Order Now
KVM 1 Core 512MB 10G SSD 500GB / 500Mbps 299 RMB/Year Order Now
KVM 1 Core 768MB 15G SSD 800GB / 500Mbps 449 RMB/Year Order Now
KVM 1 Core 1GB 20G SSD 1.2TB / 500Mbps 699 RMB/Year Order Now
KVM 1 Core 768MB 10G SSD 600GB / 500Mbps 50 RMB/mo Order Now
KVM 1 Core 768MB 15G SSD 1TB / 500Mbps 75 RMB/mo Order Now
KVM 1 Core 1.5GB 20G SSD 1.5TB / 500Mbps 110 RMB/mo Order Now
KVM 1 Core 2GB 30G SSD 3TB / 500Mbps 233 RMB/mo Order Now

Best For:
Users seeking long-term value with annual billing and clearly defined CN2 GIA routing.

5. Lite.Moe (MoeCloud) — San Jose CN2 GIA Optimized VPS


MoeCloud and AkkoCloud CN2 GIA VPS comparison

Lite.Moe Website:

https://lite.moe/

Lite.Moe’s San Jose VPS also uses CN2 GIA for return routing across all three major Chinese carriers. Inbound routing includes:

  • China Telecom: CN2 GIA
  • China Unicom: AS9929

Port bandwidth options range from 200Mbps to 1Gbps, making the service suitable for users with different traffic requirements.

Plans Overview

Virtualization CPU RAM Storage Bandwidth Price Order
KVM 1 Core 512MB 10GB 500GB / 1Gbps 299 RMB/Year Order Now
KVM 1 Core 1GB 10GB 1TB / 500Mbps 499 RMB/Year Order Now
KVM 1 Core 512MB 10GB 450GB / 200Mbps 59 RMB/mo Order Now
KVM 1 Core 1GB 10GB 900GB / 200Mbps 119 RMB/mo Order Now
KVM 1 Core 2GB 15GB 2TB / 1Gbps 259 RMB/mo Order Now
KVM 2 Cores 4GB 30GB 6TB / 1Gbps 769 RMB/mo Order Now

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Which is better for China access, CN2 GIA or AS9929?
A: In general, China Telecom users should prioritize CN2 GIA, while China Unicom users often see stable performance with AS9929. For mixed-user environments, VPS plans clearly labeled with triple-network CN2 GIA return routing are usually the best option.

Q2: Is AS4837 no longer worth considering?
A: Not necessarily. AS4837 still offers good value in some regions, especially for users with limited budgets who do not require ultra-low latency.

Q3: Does a 500Mbps vs 1Gbps port make a big difference?
A: For most websites and lightweight services, the difference is relatively small. In practice, routing quality matters more than raw port speed. Higher bandwidth ports are mainly beneficial for high-traffic or high-concurrency workloads.

Q4: What are San Jose optimized-route VPS services suitable for?
A: They are ideal for China-facing websites, cross-border business platforms, remote access, lightweight proxy services, and testing environments.

标签:
racknerd